Thursday, July 31, 2014

Chubby Chums Make Life Fun

Dang.  I was going to link to the card where I first noticed Chubby Chums but cannot find it now.  It had one of the animals--owl?--with a large star diecut out of the card mounted of a field of stars.  It was very fun.  Poo!  Wait!  Found it.

Well, I had to buy these stamps after seeing that.  Like I don't have enough stamps, even ones I haven't used yet (shhh---don't tell my man).  But still, had to.  This is the first card using the stamps and the first card in a great long while that I've colored with my Spectrum Noirs.  It felt a little weird.  Like riding a bike when you haven't for the longest and it's just a bit wobbling going.

I stamped 3 of the chums atop each other and embossed them.  I then colored them, added a leftover strip of the polka dot DP and stamped the sentiment.  I waffled between card base colors and decided to go with white so the chums would really pop.  I did want more dimension, googly eyes would have been fun but I don't have the right sizes, so I used Glossy Accents instead.  I also added 3 tiny Enamel Accents dots--originally was thinking sequins but they seemed too large compared to the DP dots.  There you have it.

I just realized I didn't color the dogs tongue or the cat's nose!  Pretend they're pale pink.

The Details:  Paper Smooches Chubby Chums stamps, Penny Black Nature's Wishes sentiment, Glossy Accents, Black Enamel Accents, Versafine Onyx Black, Spectrum Noirs, PTI white cardstock base, Crafter's Companion cardstock for coloring, Hampton Art clear embossing powder

I'm entering this in Simon Says Wednesday Anything Goes, Fab 'n' Funky #224 Walk on the Wildside, Crafty Creations #268 Just for Fun, Without Words Cute and Fluffy, and City Crafter #222 Animal Magic


  1. These little guys are so cute all stacked up! Love the bright, happy colors!

  2. OMG this is Super Adorable!!!! Love your creation doll!!!! hugs, Heidi

  3. hi Toni! oh my, is this ever cute...very sweet! So glad you played along with Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge!

    sparkle & shine *~*

  4. Gorgeous fun card Toni, Cathy x

  5. Every time I see these guys I think I should buy them but then I look at what I havent stamped yet and I tell myself. 'You must wait' but it gets so hard when I see wonderful cards like this. Beautiful

  6. What an adorable card Toni, I love the CAS style and your colourful fun images are just so cute!!!

    Thanks so much for joining Simon Says Stamp Wednesday Challenge
    Heather xx

  7. Ha! That cat looks just like my chubby ginger cat!! Such a lovely card!! Thanks so much for playing along at CCCB!!

  8. What an adorable card, love the bright colours as well! No wonder you had to buy these stamps, they are gorgeous. Thank you for playing along with us @ Fab 'n Funky this fortnight :)

  9. This is just soooo cute and beautifully designed. Thanks for playing along with us at CCCB!

  10. Adorable CAS card!! Thanks so much for sharing your talent with us at CCCB!!

  11. LOL I love this fun card. What a great image.


Thanks so much for your comments. I really enjoy and appreciate them all!